Screenplay Finalists 2021

SHRIEKFEST 2021
SHORT SCREENPLAY FINALISTS


  • “The Boy With the Sombrero”
    written by Constantine Konstin
  • “Murphy’s Gulch”
    written by Jeff Bassetti
  • “The Boneyard”
    written by Megan Fitzgerald
  • “Fear of Falling”
    written by Jeffrey Stackhouse and Renfield Rasputin
  • “The Grand Exchange”
    written by Jamal Hodge
  • “Moon-Sick”
    written by Melissa Pleckham
  • “Again”
    written by Dorian Frankel
  • “Tramps”
    written by Jeffrey Howe
  • “The Strawberries Ain’t For Pickin”
    written by Milethia Thomas
  • “Who Is It?”
    written by Jason Bradford
  • “Bitch”
    written by Jason Bradford
  • “Saving Grace”
    written by Stephen Kayfish
  • “The Show Must Go On”
    written by Edward Santiago
  • “The Dweller in the Crawlspace”
    written by Michael Schaar-Ney & Mackenzie Gates
  • “Mascaras por almas”
    written by Wilfred Esteves
  • “Long Road to London”
    written by Russell David Whaley
  • “Chocolate Roulette”
    written by John Licata
  • “Freezer”
    written by Chris Wiltz
  • “Chuangi”
    written by Jennifer Lee Loy
  • “The Preserve”
    written by Jason Rice

SHRIEKFEST 2021
PILOT SCREENPLAY FINALISTS


  • “Rome, Georgia”
    written by Daniel Talbott
  • “What Darkness Brings”
    written by Ross Denyer
  • “Children of Metal”
    written by Geoffrey Prather
  • “The Extraction List”
    written by Renee Meland
  • “Judgement House”
    written by Alan R. Baxter

SHRIEKFEST 2021
FEATURE SCREENPLAY FINALISTS


  • “In Country”
    written by Scott Peterman and Cat Davis
  • “Mother Clucker”
    written by Frank Nichols
  • “Turn to Stone”
    written by John R. Kestner
  • “The Hitchhiker”
    written by Dan Ast
  • “The Ghost”
    written by Chris Hoyt, Adam Hampton, and Luke Wyckoff
  • “The Murdering Kind”
    written by Susan McCauley & Barney Burman
  • “The Derby”
    written by Lisa J. Dooley
  • “The Scrying Glass”
    written by Jennifer Quintenz
  • “The White City”
    written by Carroll Brown
  • “The Night Watchman”
    written by Carroll Brown
  • “Siege”
    written by Ian Neligh
  • “The White Chair”
    written by Solomon Gray
  • “Vermin”
    written by Patricia Semler
  • “Ball-Peen Hammer”
    written by Joel David Santner & Daniel Flint
  • “The Visiting Stone”
    written by A.J. Briones
  • “Precipice”
    written by Avishai Weinberger
  • “Trading Bullets with the Devil”
    written by Mark Steensland
  • “In the Scrape”
    written by Mark Steensland & James Newman
  • “Antarctica”
    written by Alex Bram & Michael David Anderson
  • “Raven Mocker”
    written by Dylan Barnett